goldenseal

Goldenseal Root Powder Organic 1oz

$18.38

3.45 in stock

SKU: 3354 Category:

Product Description

Goldenseal Root Powder Organic 1oz

Goldenseal is a perennial North American native plant known for its ability to “enhance seasonal resistance.”* Due to its popularity and the loss of habitat, goldenseal is listed in various states as threatened or endangered. We sell only certified organic cultivated goldenseal.
* Disclaimer: This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Botanical name: Hydrastis canadensis L.

Botanical Family: Ranunculaceae

Synonyms: orange root, yellow root, yellow puccoon, Indian turmeric, yellow paint

The Plant: Goldenseal is a North American perennial plant that grows in rich, open shady woods where it is often found in patches on hillsides. The stems of goldenseal bear only one large, lobed leaf, growing up to a foot high. Those stems that are fertile produce a single, white flower above the leaf in the spring that ripens in the late summer into a bright red raspberry-like fruit. Goldenseal root was used extensively by Native Americans who lived in the areas where goldenseal grew prolifically, such as the Cherokee, both as a dye plant for clothing and skin and as a traditional remedy. Its uses were adopted by early pioneers, and in 1760 it was introduced to England. It made its way into the U.S. Pharmacopoeia in 1860. Demand for the yellow-colored roots was fueled by the enthusiastic acclaim given it by the Eclectics.

goldenseal rootThe roots and rhizomes are the parts of the goldenseal plant most often used, although the leaves are occasionally used. The rhizomes are horizontal and knotted with rootlets coming off from the sides and underneath of the root. The plant spreads slowly by means of these underground stems. The name goldenseal comes from the seal-like stem scars on the top of the goldenseal rhizome and the yellow color of the roots and rhizomes.

Constituents of Note: Hydrasine (1.5 to 4%) and berberine (1 to 6%), are the most significant alkaloids present in the root with lesser amounts of canadine, berberastine, candaline and hydrastinine present.

Quality: Due to its high cost, goldenseal’s most serious quality problem is adulteration, especially of the root powder. Adulterants include turmeric root, goldenseal leaf, yellow root and dirt. Goldenseal leaf gives the powder a greenish cast that can be seen with the naked eye, but turmeric and yellow root adulteration are often not visually perceptible except under microscopic examination. Excess dirt can give a gritty taste to goldenseal root powder, but the best way to insure purity is through an AIA (acid insoluble ash) test.

Goldenseal root has an earthy, bitter flavor and a bright yellow color.

Regulatory Status: Dietary Supplement

Did you know? A novel, Stringtown on the Pike, written in 1890 by famous Eclectic pharmacist, John Uri Lloyd included in the plot a conviction of one of the characters for murder based on finding strychnine in the victim’s stomach. However, it was later uncovered in the novel, that berberine, an important constituent of goldenseal, produced the same test results, therefore convicting an innocent man. The murder victim’s morning habit of taking bitters (an ingredient of which was goldenseal), was the cause of the false positive for the deadly poison. While the novel is not factual, it is believed this story is the basis for the erroneous belief that goldenseal can be taken to mask drug test results. Besides the use of goldenseal for this purpose by people, it was also used in racehorses where it was believed it would mask the use of morphine. Large amounts of goldenseal have, sadly, been used ineffectively in this manner, thus contributing to the decline of goldenseal populations in the wild.

Additional Information

Weight 0.0625 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.